Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] Indeed, the New Jersey’s judge’s order provided that it became effective “upon the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General of the Interim U.S, Attorney, Alina Habba.” As the chronology recounted above makes clear, there was no expiration of the 120 days. Habba resigned two days before. And even if the judges had somehow effected an appointment of a person besides Habba, the relevant statutes make clear that the President (acting through his Attorney General) can remove that person. Title 28 U.S.C. § 541 specifically provides that “[e]ach United States Attorney is subject to removal by the President.” 28 U.S.C. § 541(c). Here again, the defendant does not even cite this provision, much less explain why the President is somehow unable to use it to effectuate his choice to be U.S. Attorney.