Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] Samuels plausibly alleges that she participated in an activity protected under the statute. To be sure, Samuels does not assert that she “disclose[d] … to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer.” As Defendants rightly note, Samuels reported a student’s conduct to the police, and she does not aver that she reported any unlawful conduct by Urban Assembly or Noah.

Nevertheless, § 740 independently proscribes retaliation against an employee because that employee “objects to, or refuses to participate in any … activity, policy or practice” that “the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation.” Samuels identifies a specific activity, namely that Defendants “attempted to prevent” her from filing a police report about an Urban Assembly student and forbade her from “giv[ing] the police any information” about that student.